viennacontemporary

Gallery list 2016

SPECIAL AREAS

ZONE1 presentations selected by Severin Dünser
Anna-Maria Bogner / GALERIE LINDNER, Benjamin Eichhorn / bäckerstrasse4, Bernhard Hosa / Raum mit Licht, Sebastian Koch / KROBATH, Ulrike Königshofer / Galerie Reinthaler, Evelyn Loschy / galerie michaela stock, Constantin Luser / Galerie CRONE, Michail Michailov / Viktor Bucher, Leo Peschta / Galerie Lisi Hämmerle, Philipp Fleischmann, Bert Löschner, Christoph Meier, Ute Müller, Sarah Pichlkostner, Stefan Reiterer / One Work Gallery

Solo Expanded curated by Abaseh Mirvali
Seiichi Furuya (JP/AT) / Galerie Thomas Fischer (DE), Marcius Galan (US/BR) & Julije Knifer (HR) / Galerija Gregor Podnar (DE), Anna Jarnuszkiewicz (PL) & Krystian Jarnuszkiewicz (PL) / Pola Magnetyczne (PL), Marlena Kudlicka (PL) / ŻAK I BRANICKA (DE), Andrei Monastyrski (RU) / Charim Galerie (AT) & Teresa Gierzynska (PL) / Pola Magnetyczne (PL), Manfred Pernice (DE) & Jimena Mendoza (MX) / Galerie nächst St. Stephan Rosemarie Schwarzwälder (AT), Franz Erhard Walther (DE) / KOW (DE), Heimo Zobernig (AT) / Galerie Meyer Kainer (AT)

Nordic Highlights
Anhava (FI), Galleri Bo Bjerggaard (DK), Cecilia Hillström Gallery (SE), CHRISTIAN LARSEN (SE), Galerie Forsblom (FI), Galleria Heino (FI), Gallery Taik Persons (FI)

Focus: Ex-Yugoslavia and Albania curated by Adela Demetja
Apoteka Space for Contemporary Art (HR), Galerija Alkatraz (SVN), Serious Interests Agency (MKD), Tirana Art Lab – Center for Contemporary Art (ALB), Sok Zadruga (SRB)

 

GENERAL CATEGORIES

Established
annex14 (CH), Beck & Eggeling Düsseldorf – Wien (DE), Boers-Li Gallery (CN), Galerie Andreas Binder (DE), Galleri Bo Bjerggaard (DK), Charim Galerie (AT), Galerie CRONE Berlin/Wien (DE/AT), Croy Nielsen (AT), Galerie Christophe Gaillard (FR), Galerie Forsblom (FI), Galerie Ernst Hilger (AT), Galleria Heino (FI), Gallery H.A.N. (KR), Inda Gallery (HU), Galerie Martin Janda (AT), Christine König Galerie (AT), Galerie Krinzinger (AT), Georg Kargl Fine Arts (AT), Galerie Knoll (AT), Konzett (AT), KOW (DE), Galerie Emanuel Layr (AT), Galerie Gebr. Lehmann (DE), La Galerie Particulière (FR), Galerie Paris-Beijing (FR), Daniel Marzona (DE), Mario Mauroner Contemporary Art Vienna (AT), Galerie Meyer Kainer (AT), Galerie nächst St. Stephan Rosemarie Schwarzwälder (AT), Galerie Karl Pfefferle (DE), PIFO Gallery (CN), Regina Gallery (RU), Gabriele Senn Galerie (AT), Galerie Michael Schultz (DE), SKOPIA / P.-H. Jaccaud (CH), Galerie Elisabeth & Klaus Thoman (AT), Gallery Taik Persons (DE), Galeri Zilberman (TR)

Young
bechter kastowsky galerie (AT), Chimera-Project Gallery (HU), Galerie Clemens Gunzer (CH), DITTRICH & SCHLECHTRIEM (DE), FOLD (GB), Galerie Kandlhofer (AT), KRANJCAR (HR), MARTINETZ (DE), Galerie OstLicht (AT), Popiashvili Gvaberidze Window Project (GE), SANATORIUM (TR), Galerie Caroline Smulders, Paris (FR), LUNDGREN GALLERY (ES), Trapéz Gallery (HU), Triangle (RU), unttld contemporary (AT)

Reflections
418 Contemporary Art Gallery (RO), acb Gallery (HU), Anhava (FI), Artelier Contemporary (AT), ASPN (DE), BACKSLASH (FR), Boccanera (IT), Carbon 12 (AE), Cecilia Hillström Gallery (SE), CHRISTIAN LARSEN (SE), Czułość (PL), Galerie Heike Curtze und Petra Seiser (AT), Galerie Jochen Hempel (DE), DIEHL (DE), EASTWARDS PROSPECTUS (RO), Galerie Nathalie Halgand (AT), Hidde van Seggelen (GB), Gerhard Hofland (NL), Galerie Hollenbach (DE), Gallery 21 (RU), GANDY GALLERY (SK), Geukens & De Vil (BE), Marina Gisich Gallery (RU), Galerie Hammelehle und Ahrens (DE), Galerie Iragui (RU), Ivan (RO), Jecza Gallery (RO), GALERIE K’ (DE), Klemm’s (DE), KUBIKGALLERY (PT), Galerie Bernd Kugler (AT), Liang Gallery (TW), Ani Molnár Gallery (HU), P74 Gallery (SI), PHOTON GALLERY (SI), POSTMASTERS GALLERY (US), Propaganda (PL), Raster (PL), Philipp von Rosen Galerie (DE), Rotwand (CH), Galeria Senda (ES), Galerie Silvia Steinek (AT), Galerija Škuc (SI), Galerija Vartai (LT), Galerie Hubert Winter (AT)

Institutions
Die Angewandte (AT), curated by_vienna (AT), Garage (RU), Kunsthalle Krems (AT), Kunsthalle Wien (AT), Institut für Kunst im öffentlichen Raum Steiermark (AT), TONSPUR Kunstverein Wien (AT), Sparta Curators Collective (RU)T)

PER COUNTRY 

AUSTRIA
Artelier Contemporary, Graz
bäckerstrasse4, Vienna
bechter kastowsky galerie, Vienna
Viktor Bucher, Vienna
Charim Galerie, Vienna
Galerie CRONE Berlin/Vienna
Croy Nielsen, Berlin
Galerie Heike Curtze und Petra Seiser, Salzburg/Vienna
Galerie Nathalie Halgand, Vienna
Galerie Lisi Hämmerle, Bregenz
Galerie Ernst Hilger, Vienna
Galerie Martin Janda, Vienna
Georg Kargl Fine Arts, Vienna
Christine König Galerie, Vienna
Galerie Bernd Kugler, Innsbruck
Galerie Krinzinger, Vienna
Galerie Kandlhofer, Vienna
Galerie Knoll, Vienna/Budapest
Konzett Gallery, Vienna
KROBATH, Berlin/Vienna
Galerie Emanuel Layr, Vienna
GALERIE LINDNER, Vienna
Galerie Meyer Kainer, Vienna
Mario Mauroner Contemporary Art Salzburg/Vienna
Galerie nächst St. Stephan Rosemarie Schwarzwälder, Vienna
One Work Gallery, Vienna
OstLicht. Galerie für Fotografie, Vienna
Raum mit Licht, Vienna
Galerie Reinthaler, Vienna
Gabriele Senn Galerie, Vienna
Galerie Silvia Steinek, Vienna
galerie michaela stock, Vienna
Galerie Elisabeth & Klaus Thoman, Innsbruck/Vienna
unttld contemporary, Vienna
Galerie Hubert Winter, Vienna

BELGIUM
Geukens & De Vil, Antwerpen/Knokke

CHINA
Boers-Li Gallery, Beijing
PIFO Gallery, Bejing

CROATIA
KRANJCAR, Zagreb

DENMARK
Galleri Bo Bjerggaard, Copenhagen

FINLAND
Galerie Anhava, Helsinki
Galerie Forsblom, Helsinki
Galleria Heino, Helsinki

FRANCE
BACKSLASH, Paris

Galerie Christophe Gaillard, Paris
La Galerie Particulière, Paris
Galerie Paris-Beijing, Paris
Galerie Caroline Smulders, Paris

GEORGIA
Popiashvili Gvaberidze Window Project, Tbilisi

GERMANY
ASPN, Leipzig
Beck & Eggeling, Düsseldorf/Vienna
Galerie Andreas Binder, Munich
DIEHL, Berlin
DITTRICH & SCHLECHTRIEM, Berlin
Galerie Thomas Fischer, Berlin
Galerija Gregor Podnar, Berlin
Galerie Hammelehle und Ahrens, Cologne
Galerie Jochen Hempel, Leipzig/Berlin
Galerie Hollenbach, Stuttgart
KOW, Berlin
Klemm’s, Berlin
GALERIE K’, Bremen
Galerie Gebr. Lehmann, Dresden
MARTINETZ, Cologne
Daniel Marzona, Berlin
Galerie Karl Pfefferle, Munich
Philipp von Rosen Galerie, Cologne
Galerie Michael Schultz, Berlin/Seoul/Bejing
Gallery Taik Persons, Berlin/Helsinki
ZAK I BRANICKA, Berlin

HUNGARY
acb Gallery, Budapest
Chimera-Project Gallery, Budapest
INDA Gallery, Budapest
Ani Molnár Gallery, Budapest
Trapéz Gallery, Budapest

ITALY
Boccanera, Trento

LITHUANIA
Galerija Vartai, Vilnius

NETHERLANDS
Gerhard Hofland, Amsterdam

POLAND
Czułość, Warsaw
Propaganda, Warsaw
Raster, Warsaw

PORTUGAL
KUBIKGALLERY, Porto

ROMANIA
418 Contemporary Art Gallery, Bucharest
EASTWARDS PROSPECTUS, Bucharest
Ivan Gallery, Bucharest
Jecza Gallery, Timisoara

RUSSIAN FEDERATION
Gallery 21, Moscow
Marina Gisich Gallery, St. Petersburg
Galerie Iragui, Moscow
Regina Gallery, Moscow
Triangle, Moscow

SLOVAK REPUBLIC
GANDY GALLERY, Bratislava

SLOVENIA
P74 Gallery, Ljubljana
PHOTON GALLERY, Ljubljana
Galerija Škuc, Ljubljana

SPAIN
Galeria Senda, Barcelona
LUNDGREN GALLERY, Mallorca

SOUTH KOREA
Gallery H.A.N., Seoul

SWEDEN
Cecilia Hillström Gallery, Stockholm
CHRISTIAN LARSEN, Stockholm

SWITZERLAND
annex14, Zurich
Galerie Clemens Gunzer, Zurich
Rotwand, Zurich
SKOPIA / P.-H. Jaccaud, Geneva

TAIWAN
Liang Gallery, Taipei

TURKEY
SANATORIUM, Istanbul
Galeri Zilberman, Istanbul

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Carbon 12, Dubai

UNITED KINGDOM
FOLD, London
Hidde van Seggelen, London

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
POSTMASTERS GALLERY, New York